Calendar

Calendar - Lent 2019

   
 
Week 1
  Form 10 and 11 Exams
Monday 7th January8.30amPupils return
Tuesday 8th Januray2.10pmU16 Divisional Rugby & Boys Hockey
2.10pmU16 Divisional Netball
Wednesday 9th January2.10pmU13 Divisional Rugby
2.10pmU11 Divisional Rugby
2.10pmU11 Divisional Hockey
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Barrow Hills U11A (H)*
2.30pmNetball v Great Ballard 2nd (A)*
2.30pmNetball v Boxhill 3rd, 4th (H)*
3.15pmGirls Hockey v Barrow Hills 1st (H)*
Thursday 10th January8.30amFOSE Parents’ Coffee Morning *
2.10pmU9 Divisional Rugby
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Edgeborough U9A(H)*
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Edgeborough U9B, U8A (A)*
Friday 11th January 11+ Assessments
5.30pmForms 3 to 8 Girls’ Boarding Night
Saturday 12th January9.30am-1.00pmSaturday Activities
Week 2
 Form 11 Exams
Tuesday 15th January8.35amForm 4T Assembly*
2.30pmRugby v Boundary Oak 1st, 3rd (H)*
2.30pmBasketball v Frensham, 1st, 2nd (A)*
4.15pmBoys Hockey v Ditcham Park 1st (A)*
4.00pmNetball v King Edwards 1st, 2nd, 3rd (A)*
4.30pmSwimming Gala v West Hill Park Forms 4-8 (A)*
Wednesday 16th January8.35amForm 5GT Assembly*
2.00pmRugby v Highfield 1st (A)*
2.30pmRugby v Highfield 2nd, 3rd, U11A, U11B, U11C,U10A (A)*
2.30pmRugby v Edgeborough 3rd (H)*
2.30pmRugby v Prebendal U10B (A)*
2.30pmNetball & Girls Hockey v King Edwards 1st, 2nd (H)*
2.30pmNetball v Seaford 4th (A
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Barrow Hills 3rd (A)*
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Cranleigh U11A (A)*
3.00pmGirls Hockey v St Ives U11B, U10A (A)*
Thursday 17th January 1st Cards
8.35amFOSE Committee Meeting*
2.30pmRugby v Aldro U9A (A)*, U9C, U9D (H)*
2.30pmRugby v Prebendal U9B (A)*
3.30pmGirls Hockey v Churchers U9A, U9B, U8A (H)*
Friday 18th January3.15pm-5.45pmFOSE Cake Sale (Reception & Form 7)*
Week 3
Monday 21st January4.45pmSenior School Duke of Edinburgh Information Evening*
Tuesday 22nd January8.35amForm 2M Assembly*
2.30pmRugby v Ditcham Park 2nd, 3rd (A)*
3.15pmBoys Hockey v King Edwards 2nd, 3rd (A)*
2.30pmNetball v Boundary Oak 2nd, 3rd (A)*
3.00pmNetball v Seaford 3rd, 4th (H)*
3.15pmNetball v Meoncross 1st (H)*
6.15pm-8.00pmForm 6 Parents’ Evening*
Wednesday 23rd January8.35amForm 6MS Assembly*
2.30pmRugby v Aldro 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th (A)*
2.30pmRugby v Aldro U11A, U11B, U11C (H)*
2.30pmRugby v Boundary Oak 4th (H)*
2.30pmNetball v Westbourne 1st, 2nd (A)*
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Barrow Hills U11B (H)*, U10A (A)*
3.15pmGirls Hockey v Boundary Oak U11A (H)*
Thursday 24th January 1st Symbols
2.30pmRugby v Boundary Oak U9A, U9B, U9C (A)*
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Barrow Hills U9A (A)*
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Barrow Hills U9B, U8A (H)*
3.15 pm1st Boats Event Forms 5-8
Friday 25th January9.30amForm 8 Girls’ Immunisations
5.30pmForms 3-4, 6-8 'Pirates of the Caribbean’ Boarding Night
Saturday 26th January9.30am-1.00pmSaturday Activities.
9.30am-1.00pmForms 10 and 11 Academic Workshops
 Girls Preparatory Schools Judo Tournament
Week 4
Monday 28th January Forms 3 and 4 Greek Day
4.00pmForm 11 Results released
6.00pmSports Tour Information Evening*
Tuesday 29th January8.35amForm 2D Assembly*
2.30pmBasketball v Bedales 2nd, 3rd (A)*
2.40pmBoys Hockey v Box Hill 3rd (A)*
3.00pmRugby v Duke of Kent 1st (A)*
3.35pmBoys Hockey v Box Hill 2nd (A)*
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Duke of Kent 3rd (A)*
3.00pmGirls Hockey v Duke of Kent 1st, 2nd (A)*
6.15pm-8.00pmForm 11 Parents’ Evening*
Wednesday 30th January8.35amForm 7Dr Assembly*
9.30amForms 3 & 4 trip to Concert at G-Live
2.30pmRugby v Highfield 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th (A)*
2.30pmRugby v Ripley Court U11A, U11B, U11C (A)*
2.30pmRugby v Ripley Court U10A (H)*
2.30pmRugby v Ditcham Park U10B (A)*
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Duke of Kent 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th(A)*, U11A(H)*
3.00pmGirls Hockey v Duke of Kent U11B (H
3.30pmGirls Hockey v Duke of Kent U11C (H)*
Thursday 31st January 2nd Cards
8.30amForm 10 Progress Reports
2.30pmRugby v Ripley Court U9A, U9B (H)*
2.30pmRugby v Ripley Court U9C, U9D (A)*
2.30pmRugby v Ditcham Park U10B (A)*
3.00pmGirls Hockey v Duke of Kent U9A (H)*
3.30pmGirls Hockey v Duke of Kent U9B (H)*
4.00pmGirls Hockey v Duke of Kent U8A (H)*
12.30pmChapel Service Preacher : Dr Alex Peterken Head : Charterhouse
3.30pmForm 9 NCS Digital Workshop
Friday 1st February4.30pm-8.00pmFOSE Disco
Week 5
Tuesday 5th February8.35amForm 4R Assembly*
9.30am-4.30pmForm 4 trip to Fishbourne Roman Palace
2.30pmRugby v Royal 2nd, 3rd (A)*
3.00pmBoys Hockey v Meoncross 2nd (H)*
3.00pmBasketball v Duke of Kent 1st (A)*
2.30pmNetball v Ditcham 1st (H)*
2.30pmGirls Hockey 7-aside v Frensham 2nd (H)*
3.30pmGirls Hockey 11-aside v Bohunt 3rd (A)*
6.15pm-8.00pmForms 1 and 2 Parents’ Evening*
Wednesday 6th February8.35amForm 8C Assembly*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Barrow Hills 2nd, U11C, U11D (H)*, U11A, U11B (A)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Lanesborough 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th (H)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Royal U11A, U11B, U10A (H)*
4.30pmNetball v Royal 2nd, 3rd (H)*
Thursday 7th February Forms 10 & 11 Intermediate Maths Challenge
8.30amForm 9 Progress Reports
12.10pmForm 7 Lecture: Fighting the Fear of Failure
2.10pmForm 8 Lecture: Fighting the Fear of Failure
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Barrow Hills U9A, U9B (H)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Barrow Hills U9C, U9D (A)*
2.10pmDivisional Hockey
6.00pm2019 Family Ski Trip Information Evening*
Friday 8th February8.30amFOSE Parents’ Coffee Morning*
Saturday 9th February10.00am-12.00pmOpening Morning*
Week 6
Monday 11th February4.30pmSwimming Gala v St Ives (H)*
Tuesday 12th February8.35amHeads of Prep School Assembly*
9.00am-3.15pmForm 2 trip to Look Out Discovery Centre
2.10pmSenior Divisional Swimming Gala*
6.15pm-8.00pmForm 4 Parents’ Evening*
Wednesday 13th February8.35amForm 7S School Assembly*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Edgeborough 1st, 2nd (A)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Lord Wandsworth 3rd, 4th (H)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Duke of Kent 5th, U11D (A)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Bedales U11A, U11B (A)*, U11C (H)*
2.10pmGirls U13 Divisional Hockey
2.30pmLacrosse v Highfield U11A, U11B, U10A (A)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Claremont U10B (H)*
7.00pmSenior Production ‘Little Shop of Horrors’
Thursday 14th February 3rd Cards
8.35amFOSE Committee Meeting*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Edgeborough U9A, U9B (H)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Edgeborough U9, U9C (A)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Highfield U9A, U8A (H)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Royal U9B, U8B (A)*
7.00pmSenior Production ‘Little Shop of Horrors’
Friday 15th February Poetry Recital Final*
2.30pmCross Country Reception*
2.40pmCross Country Forms 1 and 2*
2.55pmCross Country Forms 3 and 4*
3.10pmCross Country Form 5*
3.25pmCross Country Form 6*
3.40pmCross Country Form 7*
3.55pmCross Country Form 8*
4.10pmCross Country Forms 9-11*
 Half Term Begins After Cross Country Presentations
Week 7
Monday 25th February10.00am-12.00pmForm 3 trip to Shah Jahan Mosque
Tuesday 26th February8.35amForm 1 Assembly*
2.30pmBasketball v Morehouse 2nd, 3rd (A)*
2.45pmBoys Hockey v Charterhouse 2nd (A)*
3.00pmBoys Hockey v Duke of Kent 1st (A)*
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Duke of Kent 1st, 2nd (H)*
3.10pmGirls Hockey v Duke of Kent 3rd (H)*
6.15pm-8.00pmNursery Parents’ Evening*
Wednesday 27th February8.35am7BM Assembly*
2.00pmBoys’ Hockey v St Andrews 1st, 2nd (A)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Prebendal 3rd (H)*
2.00pmBoys’ Hockey v Lord Wandsworth 6th (A)*
2.15pmBoys’ Hockey v St Andrews U11A (A)*, U11C (H)*
3.00pmBoys’ Hockey v St Andrews 4th, 5th U11B (A)*
3.00pmBoys’ Hockey v St Andrews U11D (H)*
2.10pmGirls Divisional Lacrosse
Thursday 28th February9.30-11.30amEarly Years’ Open Morning*
 F10 English trip to The Globe Theatre
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v St Andrews U9A, U9B (A)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v St Andrews U9C, U9D (H)*
2.10pmGirls Divisional Lacrosse
3.15pm2nd Boats Event Forms 5 to 8
3.30pmSenior Debating Round 1
Friday 1st March3.15pm-5.45pmFOSE Cake Sale (Forms 3 and 8)*
5.30pmForms 8-10 ‘Great Escape’ Boarding Night
Saturday 2nd March9.30am - 1.00pmSaturday Activities
9.30am-1.00pmForm 9 Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Training
9.30am-1.00pmForms 10 and 11 Academic Workshop
Week 8
Monday 4th March Form 7 French trip departs
3.30pmForms 3 and 4 Music Concert
Tuesday 5th March Shrove Tuesday Pancake Races
 Chapel Choir to Godalming Music Festival
8.35amReception Assembly*
2.30pmBasketball v Royal 2nd, 3rd (A)*
3.00pmBoys Hockey v Meoncross 3rd (H)*
3.00pmRugby v Duke of Kent 1st (A)*
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Bedales 1st (A)*
6.15pmForm 9 IGCSE Options Evening*
Wednesday 6th March8.35amForm 6Ca Assembly*
2.15pmBoys’ Hockey v St Andrews U11A, U11B (H)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Seaford 1st, 2nd,3rd (A)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Seaford 4th (H)*
3.00pmBoys’ Hockey v Seaford U11C, U11D (H)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Barrow Hills 1st, 2nd (H)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Barrow Hills U11A, U11B,U10A, U10B (A)*
Thursday 7th March 2nd Symbols
 4th Cards
 World Book Day & Book Fair
12.10pmForms 5 and 6 Lecture by Simon Parker ‘Working in Journalism’
2.10pmForm 7 and 8 (those not on French trip ) Lecture by Simon Parker ‘Working in Journalism’
3.30pmForms 9-11 Lecture by Simon Parker ‘Working in Journalism’
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Duke of Kent U9A, U9B, U9C, U9D (A)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Barrow Hills U9A, U9B (A)*, U8A, U8B (H)*
7.00pmForms 9-11 Music Concert*
Friday 8th March9.00am-2.00pmReception trip to WWF Living Planet Centre, Woking
 Form 7 French trip returns
11.10am– 3.10pmForms 3-6 Chris Lloyd Lecture ‘Absolutely Everything’
7.30pmQuiz Night*
Saturday 9th March Forms 6-8 IAPS Judo, High Wycombe
 Godalming Festival, Priorsfield School
Sunday 10th March Godalming Festival, Priorsfield School
Week 9
Monday 11th March11.15am-5.30pmForm 10 Classics trip to British Museum
5.00pmResources Committee Meeting
6.30pmForms 5-8 Instrumental Music Concert *
Tuesday 12th March8.35amForm 3C Assembly*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Bedales 2nd, 3rd (H)*
2.30pmBasketball v Ditcham Park 2nd (A)*
3.15pmBoys Hockey v Charterhouse 1st (A)*
2.30pmGirls Hockey v Frensham 2nd (A)*
3.30pmGirls Hockey 7 a-side v Bohunt 1st (A)*
Wednesday 13th March8.35amForm 8BG Assembly*
2.00pmBoys’ Hockey v Barrow Hills 2nd (A)*
2.00pmBoys’ Hockey v Edgeborough U11C (H)*, U10A, U10B (A)*
2.00pmBoys’ Hockey v Aldro 1st, 3rd (H)*
2.00pmBoys’ Hockey v Aldro 4th, 5th, U11A, U11B (A)*
3.00pmBoys’ Hockey v Cranleigh U11E, U10D (A)*
2.15pmLacrosse v Royal U10B (H)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Barrow Hills 1st, U11B (A)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Barrow Hills U11A, U10A (H)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Highfield 3rd, 4th (A)*
Thursday 14th March9.00amForm1 trip to Weald & Downland Living Museum
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Barrow Hills U9A (A)*, U9B (H)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Edgeborough U9C, U9D (A)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Barrow Hills U9A (H)*, U8A (A)*
2.30pmAquathalon Guildford High U8-U11 (H)*
6.30pmForms 5-8 Choral Concert*
Friday 15th March1.00pmForms 5 and 6 Quad Kids
5.30pmForms 3, 5-7 ‘Great Escape’ Boarding Night
Saturday 16th March Godalming Festival, Priorsfield School
9.30am-1.00pmSaturday Activities
9.30am-1.00pmForm 11 Academic Workshops
9.30am-1.00pmForm 10 Sports Leaders Assessment
6.00pmSurrey Schools Primary Relays Swimming Gala
Sunday 17th March Godalming Festival, Priorsfield School
Week 10
 Forms 7 and 8 Exam Week
Monday 18th March4.30pmHighfield Swimming Gala (A)*
Tuesday 19th March2.15pmBoys Hockey v King Edwards 3rd (A)*
3.00pmRugby v Boxhill 3rd (A)*
3.00pmBasketball v Duke of Kent 1st (A)*
3.15pmBoys Hockey v King Edwards 2nd (A)*
3.45pmRugby v Boxhill 2nd (A)*
3.30pmGirls Hockey v Boxhill 1st, 2nd, 3rd (A)*
4.30pmBarrow Hills Swimming Gala (A)*
Wednesday 20th March Happy Puzzle Company Workshop
1.45pmBoys’ Hockey v Lord Wandsworth 2nd (A)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Ripley Court 1st, 3rd, 5th (H)*
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Ripley Court U11C, U11D(A)
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Lord Wandsworth 4th (A)*
3.00pmBoys’ Hockey v Ripley Court U11A, U11B, (A)*
3.00pmBoys’ Hockey v Cranleigh U11D, U11E (A)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Highfield 1st, 2nd, 3rd (A)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Claremont U11A, U10A (A)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Kingscourt U11B (H)*
2.30pmBiathlon Forms 5-8 (H)*
Thursday 21st March 5th Cards
 Forms 9-11 Learning Performance Workshops
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Ripley Court U9A, U9B (H)*, U9C, U9D (A)*
2.30pmLacrosse v Highfield U9A, U9B, U8A (A)*
5.30pmForm 5 Boarding Night
Friday 22nd March8.30amFOSE Parents’ Coffee Morning *
7.00pmSports Tour Quiz and Dinner*
Saturday 23rd March9.30am-1.00pmForm 9 Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Training
Week 11
 15th-19th April Sports Tour
Monday 25th March9.00am-5.00pmForm 10 History trip to Imperial War Museum
9.30amForm 9 Immunisations
11.00amEarly Years’ Easter Egg Hunt*
3.30pmGovernors’ Meetings
Tuesday 26th March8.35amForm 3A Assembly
2.30pmBoys Hockey v Bedales 3rd (A)*
Wednesday 27th March8.35amHeads of Senior School Assembly*
9.15am-10.15amReception, Forms 1 and 2 Concert*
2.10pmU11 Divisional Boys Hockey
2.30pmBoys’ Hockey v Cranleigh 4th, 5th (H)*
2.45pmBoys’ Hockey v Cranleigh 1st, 2nd, 3rd (A)*
Thursday 28th March8.35amFOSE Committee Meeting*
2.10pmU9 Divisional Boys Hockey
3.30pmSenior Debating Final Round
Friday 29th March10.30am3rd Boats Event Forms 5-8
12.00pmEnd of Term Nursery to Form 2
12.30pmEnd of Term Forms 3 to 11
 31st March-7th April Ski Trip

Future Dates

SUMMER 2019

Term starts on Thursday 25th April
Open Morning Saturday 18th May
Half Term from Friday 24th May to Monday 3rd June
Term Ends Saturday 6th July

MICHAELMAS 2019

Term starts on Thursday 5th September
Open Morning Saturday 5th October
Half term from Friday 18th October to Monday 4th November
Term Ends Wednesday 11th December