Calendar

Calendar - Lent 2020


 
Week 1
Thursday 9th January8.30Pupils Return
Friday 10th January 11+ Assessment and Scholarship Day
 Form 11 Exams Begin
 Form 11 French & Spanish Oral Exams
Week 2
  FORMS 10 & 11 EXAMS
Tuesday 14th January09.00-12.00Form 2 Trip to Elm Tree Ceramics
Thursday 16th January17.302020 Pupils’ Ski Trip Information Evening*
Friday 17th January08.30-09.30FOSE Parents’ Coffee Morning
17.30Forms 3 to 8 Girls’ Boarding Activity Night
Saturday 18th January08.30-14.00PADI Discover Scuba Diving Experience
09.30-13.00Saturday Activities
Week 3
 FORM 11 EXAMS
Monday 20th January16.30Swimming Gala v Edgeborough (H)*
16.45-18.00Forms 9 & 10 DofE Information Evening*
Tuesday 21st January08.35-08.50Form 4T Assembly*
18.15-20.00Form 6 Parents’ Evening*
Wednesday 22nd January08.35-08.50Form 6LS Assembly*
Thursday 23rd January 1st Cards
08.35-10.00FOSE Committee Meeting*
14.10-16.30Forms 5 to 8 – 1st Boats Event
17.30Form 5 Boarding Activity Night
Week 4
Tuesday 28th January08.35-08.50Form 2CM Assembly*
18.15-20.00Forms 1 & 2 Parents’ Evening*
Wednesday 29th January08.35-08.50Form 7DR Assembly*
09.30-12.30Forms 3 & 4 Trip to G-Live Children’s Concert
Thursday 30th January 1st Symbols
18.30-20.00Forms 5 to 11 Instrumental Concert*
Friday 31st January17.30Forms 3, 4, 6, 7 & 8 DC vs Marvel Superhero Boarding Activity Night
Saturday 1st February09.30-13.00Saturday Activities
09.30-13.00Forms 10 & 11 Senior Academic Workshops
Week 5
Monday 3rd February09.00-17.30Form 10 Classics Trip to The British & V&A Museums
16.00Form 11 Exam Results released
Tuesday 4th February08.35-08.50Form 4R Assembly*
18.15-20.00Form 11 Parents’ Evening*
Wednesday 5th February08.35-10.00Form 8C Assembly*
Thursday 6th February 2nd Cards
 Forms 10 & 11 Intermediate Maths Challenge
08.50Form 10 Reports Issued
12.30Chapel Service Preacher: Mrs Joanna Wright, Head, King Edward’s Witley
17.30Form 4 Boarding Activity Night
Friday 7th February Form 9 – FSB/MEN ACWY Immunisations
Saturday 8th February09.30-12.30Open Morning*
Sunday 9th February Forms 3 to 8 Girls Prep School Judo Tournament, High Wycombe
Week 6
Monday 10th February09.30-16.30Form 4 Trip to Fishbourne Roman Palace
16.30Swimming Gala v Barrow Hills (H)*
Tuesday 11th February08.35-08.50Heads of Prep School Assembly*
18.15-20.00Form 4 Parents’ Evening*
Wednesday 12th February08.35-08.50Form 7DH Assembly*
19.00-21.00Senior Musical Production – Legally Blonde JR*
Thursday 13th February08.30-17.30Forms 5 to 8 IAPS Swimming Gala, Windlesham House School
08.50Form 9 Progress Reports
14.10-16.30Form 10 Sports Science Trip to Old Thorns
15.30-16.30Senior Debating Round 1
19.00-21.00Senior Musical Production – Legally Blonde JR*
Friday 14th February08.50-10.50Poetry Recital Final*
 Cross Country*
15.15-16.30FOSE Cake Sale (Reception & Form 4)*
 Half Term Begins After Cross Country Presentations
Week 7
Monday 24th February10.00-12.00Form 3 Trip to Shah Jahan Mosque
Tuesday 25th February08.35-08.50Form 1 Assembly*
09.20-15.10Shrove Tuesday Pancake Races
Wednesday 26th February08.35-08.50Form 7N Assembly*
Thursday 27th February 3rd Cards
08.30-18.00Form 10 English Trip to The Globe Theatre
08.35-10.00FOSE Committee Meeting*
09.30-11.30Be Our Guest – Reception to Form 4 Open Morning
14.10-16.30Forms 5 to 8 – 2nd Boats Event
Friday 28th February17.30Forms 8 to 11 Senior Great Escape Boarding Activity Night
Saturday 29th February09.30-13.00Saturday Activities
09.30-13.00Form 10 Sports Leaders Assessment
09.30-13.00Form 11 Senior Academic Workshops
 Godalming Festival, Priorsfield School
Sunday 1st March Godalming Festival, Priorsfield School
Week 8
Monday 2nd March05.30Form 7 French Trip Departs
15.30-16.30Forms 3 & 4 Music Concert*
16.30Swimming Gala v Boundary Oak (H)*
Tuesday 3rd March08.35-08.50Reception Assembly*
 Choir Competition at Charterhouse School
17.45-18.15GCSE Talk for Form 9 Parents and Pupils*
18.15-20.00Form 9 IGCSE Options Evening*
Wednesday 4th March08.35-08.50Form 8VO Assembly*
Thursday 5th March 2nd Symbols
 World Book Day
Friday 6th March Book Fair
08.50-09.50Seniors at St Ed’s Tour for Parents in Forms 5, 6 & 8*
19.30Quiz Night*
21.00Form 7 French Trip Returns
08.35-08.50From 10PH Assembly*
Saturday 7th March Forms 6 to 8 Senior Boys IAPS Judo Tournament, High Wycombe
 Godalming Festival, Priorsfield School
Sunday 8th March Godalming Festival, Priorsfield School
Week 9
 FORM 8 EXAMS. FORM 7 ENGLISH & MATHS EXAMS
Monday 9th March12.30Chapel Service Preacher: Mr Rick Clarke, Head, Frensham Heights
16.30Swimming Gala v St Ives (H)*
Thursday 12th March 4th Cards
15.30-16.30Form 11 National Citizen Service ‘The Challenge’ Workshop
18.30-20.00Forms 7-11 Music Scholars Concert, St Bartholomew’s Church, Haslemere
Friday 13th March14.00-15.00Sports Relief Colour Run
09.00-17.00Form 10 History Trip to The Imperial War Museum
17.30Forms 3, 5, 6 & 7 Great Escape Boarding Activity Night
Saturday 14th March09.30-13.00Saturday Activities
09.30-13.00Forms 10 & 11 Senior Academic Workshops
09.00-16.00F9 Bronze DofE Training
Week 10
Monday 16th March09.30-16.30Form 1 Trip to The Weald & Downland Museum
16.00Swimming Gala v Highfield (A)*
Tuesday 17th March08.35-08.50Form 3C Assembly*
09.00-15.00Form 2 Trip to The Look Out Discovery Centre
Wednesday 18th March8.35-08.50Form 8BW Assembly*
19.00-21.00Senior Play Production – Goodnight Mr Tom*
Thursday 19th March13.10-16.30Form 6 Trip to Wellington College for the Chemistry Spectacular
19.00-21.00Senior Play Production – Goodnight Mr Tom*
Friday 20th March08.30-09.30FOSE Parents’ Coffee Morning *
16.30-20.00Reception to Form 8 FOSE Disco
08.35-08.50From 10B Assembly*
Sunday 22nd March05.30Spanish Trip Departs
Week 11
Monday 23rd March15.30Governors’ Board Meeting
11.00-12.00Early Years’ Easter Egg Hunt*
Tuesday 24th March08.35-08.50Form 3A Assembly*
09.30-16.30Reception to Form 6 Happy Puzzle Company Workshop
Wednesday 25th March08.35-08.50Heads of Senior School Assembly*
Thursday 26th March 5th Cards
08.35-10.00FOSE Committee Meeting*
15.30-16.30Senior Debating Final
18.30-20.00Forms 5 to 11 Choral Concert*
17.00Spanish Trip Returns
Friday 27th March10.30-12.30Forms 5 to 8 – Final Boats Event
12.00End of Term – Nursery to Form 2
12.30End of Term – Forms 3 to 11
29 March – 5 April Forms 5-10 Ski Trip to Passo Tonale, Italy

Future Dates

SUMMER 2020

Term starts: Thursday 23 April
Open Morning: Saturday 16 May
Half term: Friday 22 May to Monday 1 June
Term Ends: Saturday 4 July

 

MICHAELMAS 2020

Term starts: Thursday 3 September
Open Morning: Saturday 3 October
Half term: Friday 16 October to Monday 2 November
Term Ends: Wednesday 9 December